Maynooth Post Primary School

School Staff

16-November-17

Principals

Johnny Nevin MPPS Principal
Siobhán McCauley MCC Principal

Deputy Principals

Philip Blythe MPPS Deputy Principal
Jacinta Murphy MPPS Deputy Principal
Ciarán O Domhnaill MPPS Deputy Principal
Niamh Donohoe MCC Deputy Principal

Assistant Principals (MPPS)

Breda Walsh 1st Year MPPS Year Head
Maureen O' Flaherty 2nd year MPPS Year Head
John McDonagh 3rd year MPPS Year Head
Pat Winders 4th year MPPS Year Head
Mary Murphy 5th Year MPPS Year Head
Clare Doherty 6th Year MPPS Year Head
Celine McLoughlin Development/L. Support Officer/SEN
Jakki Byrnes TY/LCA Programme coordinator
Oonagh Breslin Examinations Co-Ordinator/ Attendance Officer

Special Duties Post Holders

Elaine Clarke

Primary School Liaison Officer

Tadhg Dunne

Curriculum Development Coordinator

Aisling Dunne

School Events Coordinator

Eunice Finlay Student Welfare Officer
Peter Keane Study/ Homework Club/ Detention
Catherine Leonard Public Relations Officer
Mark Leamy Health & Safety Office
Kellie Lohan

Wellbeing Coordinator

(To include Anti-Bullying)

Grainne O'Rourke New Staff contact/Droichead coordinator
To be filled Punctuality/Attendance Officer

Assistant Principals (MCC)

Sheila Conroy 1st year MCC Year Head
Donnacha Llyod 2nd year MCC Year Head
Maria Whelan 3rd year MCC Year Head
Donnacha Llyod TY year MCC Year Head
Ruth McCormack 5th year MCC Year Head

Àine Dunne

6th Year MCC Year Head

Subject Teachers

Irene Bermingham

Japanese

Amy Blythe

English, History

Philip Blythe

English, Geography (Deputy Principal MPPS)

Oonagh Breslin

Art, CSPE

Laura Briso

French, Spanish

Padraig Brophy

Graphics, DCG, Woodwork, Construction Studies

Seamus Burke

Graphics, Metalwork, Engineering, DCG

Kate Byrnes

Gaeilge, French

Jakki Byrnes

Gaeilge, French

Elaine Campbell

English, History

Elaine Clarke

Geography,Music,Learning Support, CSPE

Sharon Clarke

Home Economics, CSPE

Sheila Conroy

Religion, Irish

Alison Commins

Science, Biology, Maths

Billy Corrigan

Construction Studies, Graphics, DCG, Woodwork

Pauline Cushen

Maths

Caoimhe Cusker

Gaeilge, Spanish

Niamh Donohoe

History, Irish (Deputy Principal MCC)

Fiona D’Rosario

Maths, Economics

Paul Deery

English, TESL

Ciara Devoy

Business Studies, Irish

Aoife Divilly

Gaeilge, English

Tom Dixon

Physics, Science, Maths

Claire Doherty

Religion, History

Erin Dollard

German, Music

Nicola Donnelly

Spanish, Geography

Sinead Donovan

PE, Gaeilge

Gary Dooley

Chemistry, Maths

Sam Doran

PE, Science, SPHE

Áine Dunne

Irish, PE, SPHE

Aisling Dunne

Maths, Economics

Tadhg Dunne

History, Geography

Gerard Elwood

History, CSPE

Richard Ebejer

Chaplain, Pastoral Care

Helen English

English, German, French, TESL

Guillaume Ezan

French, Spanish

David Fagan

Resource, Geography, CSPE

Eunice Finlay

Guidance, French, SPHE

John Fitzgibbon-Moore

Gaeilge, Music


Sheena Flaherty

Religion

Michael Foley

Business Studies, Economics, Maths, Accounting

Grace Geraghty

English, History, Resource

Stephen Gill

History, Religion

Christine Griffin

Maths, Science

Grace Hadnett

English, Religion

Johnny Hanlon

Music, CSPE

Martina Hanlon

German, Business

Brenda Harnan

Maths, Science, Chemistry

Gearóid Harrington

History, CSPE, Politics and Society

Kate Heffernan

Geography, Music

Nicola Henry

English, German

Cian Hogan

Geography, Business Studies

Edel Holden

Science, Chemistry, Biology, Maths

Jenny Hyland

German, French

Eddie Holton

Ag Science, Business

Noelle Hynes

Home Economics, Science

Peter Keane

CSPE, History, English

Aisling Kelly

Business, IT

James Kelly

PE

Siobhan Kelly

Home Ec

Mick Konstantin

PE, Gaeilge

Fiona Lanigan

Religion, Gaeilge

Kevin Larkin

History, CSPE, Politics and Society

Alex Lawlor

Maths

Peter Lawlor

Maths, Applied Maths

Mark Leamy

Graphics, Construction Studies, Woodwork, DCG

Catherine Leonard

Physics, Science

Donnacha Lloyd

Business Studies, IT, LCVP

Kellie Lohan

English, Geography

Andre Lombard

Spanish, French,

Damien Lucas

English, Resource, Geography

Mikaela Mahon

English, CSPE

Gail Mangan

History, English

Tadhg Martin

Learning Support

Jayne Mangan

Spanish, Gaeilge

Siobhán McCauley

Biology, Chemistry, Science, Maths

Jack McCarthy

Science, Physics

Ruth McCormack

Learning Support, History, Maths

John McDonagh

Religion, English

Regina McEvoy

Art

Claire McGowan

Guidance

Helen McGuinness

English, Learning Support

Frank McGrath

Metalwork, Engineering, DCG, Graphics


Elaine McKeown

Religion, SPHE

Emma McLoughlin

Business, Resource

Celine McLoughlin

English, Geography, Learning Support

Kathy McManus

Guidance, English

Jonny McNulty

English,History

Aoife McWeeney

Biology, Science

Fiona Merrigan

Gaeilge, French

Deirdre Miley

Maths, Geography

Alice Mooney

Science, Physics, Resource

Ciara Murphy

Art

Mary Murphy

Science, Biology, Maths

Jacinta Murphy

Maths, Science, Learning Support (Deputy Principal MPPS)

David Murray

Irish, History

Aisling Murtagh

Learning Support

Fiona Murtagh

Learning Support

Nicola Nelson

Maths, PE

Johnny Nevin

Geography, English

Treasa NíDharsaigh

Guidance

Ruaíri Nolan

English, CSPE

Nula NíDhomhnaill

Spanish, Geography

Michael O’Doherty

Maths, Business Studies, Economics

Ciarán Ó’Domhnaill

Gaeilge, History (Deputy Principal MCC)

Maureen O’Flaherty

Home Economics, Gaeilge

Catherine O’Hagan

PE, Maths, Computers, SPHE

Steven O’Maolruanaidh

Irish

Amanda O’Reilly

Biology, Maths, Resource

Joanne O’Reilly

Maths, Business Studies

Deirdre O’Rourke

English, Geography

Grainne O’Rourke

Maths, Science, Biology

Sr Pius

Pastoral Care

Eimear Quinn

Irish, History

Clodagh Quinlan

Business, Accounting

Helen Redington

Science, Biology, Chemistry

Catherine Roche

Science, Chemistry, Resource

Shane Roe

Geography, English

Fiona Rogers

English, History

Gillian Russell

Maths, Applied Maths, Physics

Teresa Ryan

Business Studies, Accounting, Link Modules

Noel Ryan

Geography, English

Sonya Ryan

Biology, Science

Laura Shiels

Science, Maths

Niamh Stagg

Agricultural Science, Biology, Science

Breda Walsh

Home Economics

Tom Walsh

Gaeilge, Maths

Maria Whelan

Irish, History, CSPE

Pat Winders

Business, SPHE

Teachers on Leave/Career Break

Cian Bradley

PE, Gaeilge

Janet Murray Cleary

Gaeilge, Geography

Special Needs Assistants

Ber Carley

Stephen Carley

Carol Coyne

Leisa Garvey

Gillian Lynch

Karina McDermott

Shirley Murphy

Angela Robinson

Mary Woods

Grace Ward

PME Student Name

University

PME Year

Katie Hourigan

DCU

2nd

English and Religious Ed

Amy Greene

UCD

2nd

Music

Tara Somers

MU

2nd

Science and Biology

Aoife O Shea

UL

4th

Irish and PE

Luke Stuart Mills

Hibernia

1st

Geography and Economics

Clodagh Hever

DCU

1st

Irish and French

Ciana Curley

MU

1st

Irish and German

Kevin Gorman

TUD

1st

Business English

Laura Murphy

TUD

2nd

Irish and English

PJ Whyte

DCU

2nd

Irish and Geography

Claire Kinsella

DCU

2nd

Irish and Music

Grace Young

Hibernia

2nd

Science and Biology

James Kiely

MU

3rd

Maths and Applied Maths

Paddy Lordan

UCD

2nd

English and History

Hanna Bujko

MU

4th

Science, Biology and Chemistry

Maeve Mc Neill

DCU

2nd

Irish and German

DCU PE and Science

DEC/JAN

DCU PE and Maths

DEC/JAN

Administrative Staff

Rita Mutscher
Margaret McLoughlin

Caretaking / Cleaning Staff

Paul Conlon Caretaker
Gerry Robinson Caretaker
Dominic Cotter Caretaker
Sean Conlon Caretaker
Andrew Murray Cleaner
James Gilligan School Bus Driver
Events
Oct
24 2020
October Mid Term Break
Nov
02 2020
School Reopens After Midterm Break
Nov
16 2020
Teaching & Learning Week
Nov
19 2020
6th Year Parent Teacher Meeting
Enquire
Contact
Maynooth Education Campus
Moyglare Road,
Maynooth,
Co. Kildare,
W23 HC66,
Ireland

01 628 6060

Location
© 2020 Maynooth Post Primary School